2017 Winners

2017 Winners

2017 was a memorable year! GIDC selected and screened 70 meaningful short films out of hundreds of short film applications. GIDC and attendees also got to meet amazingly talented filmmakers from all over the world who came to speak for their film on how they are creating change through film.

We want to congratulate all Nominees and Awardees for the 3rd annual season in both the Narrative and Documentary category.

CONGRATULATIONS!

NARRATIVE:

Best Narrative Film
(…ity) Identity by Marcela Lopez Pazos
Full Service by KPage Stuart Valdes
Dignity of Risk by Prateek Bando, Jeremy Ley and Joseph Ibrahim
My Name is Lamar by Dale E. Turner
Signs Everywhere by Julio Ramirez
WINNER: Dignity of Risk by Prateek Bando, Jeremy Ley and
Joseph Ibrahim

Best Director
Life Prescribed by Kyle Couch
Margaret by Manan Singh Katohora
Ravage by Leon Lee
The Pirate Captain Toledano by Arnon Shorr
Take a Deep Breath by Evan B. Hisey
WINNER: Margaret by Manan Singh Katohora

Best Cinematography
#WhereIsBeauty by Angela McCrae
Tattoo You by S.R. Bindler
Take a Deep Breath by Evan B. Hisey
The Pirate Captain Toledano by Arnon Shorr
Full Service by KPage Stuart Valdes
WINNER: Take a Deep Breath by Evan b. Hisey

Best Editor
Lost and Found by Elizabeth Licht
The Whole by Ramon Hamilton
Streetwrite by Blanche Baker
1/2 Nelson by Ruben Languren
Full Service by KPage Stuart Valdes
WINNER: 1/2 Nelson by Ruben Languren

Best Sound Design
Life Prescribed by Kyle Couch
The Boy In The Mirror by Fernanda Schein
Ravage by Leon Lee
Streetwrite by Blanche Baker
Lost and Found by Elizabeth Licht
WINNER: Ravage by Leon Lee & Lost and Found by Elizabeth Licht

Best Student Narrative Short Film
Shards by Serena Berry
La Oposicion by Zoey Martinson
The Cage by Lydia Lane
9 Seconds by Ross Godwin
WINNER: Shards by Serena Berry

Special Jury Recognition
Breaking and Mentoring by Chandler Perry and Andrew Harrison
The Greater Evil by William R Coughlan
Lost and Found by Elizabeth Licht
My Name is Lamar by Dale E. Turner
Roti by Dylan Gunarante
WINNER: My Name is Lamar by Dale E. Turner

DOCUMENTARY:

Best Documentary Film
Faces of Santa Ana by Daud Sani
Buang Bayi – Behind the Baby Hatch by Corine Tiah
For The Birds by Miku Otagiri
Calvin’s Story by Quinn Wilson
Teaching Peace by Michael Boulter
WINNER: Teaching Peace by Michael Boulter

Best Director
Cycle of Change by Sarah Frei
Buang Bayi – Behind the Baby Hatch by Corine Tiah
Calvin’s Story by Quinn Wilson
Anastasia Lin: The Crown by Kacey Cox
Girls Like Us by C. Dallas Golden
WINNER: Calvin’s Story by Quinn Wilson

Best Cinematography
Life Through A Lens by Jeff Levenson and Ronete Levenson
Flying Rivers by Tyler Mifflin and Alex Mifflin
The Gathering by Micki Dickoff
Anastasia Lin: The Crown by Kacey Cox
Cycologic by Emilia Stålhammar, Veronica Pålsson and Elsa Löwdin
WINNER: The Gathering by Micki Dickoff

Best Editor
[enviro] MENTAL by Joe Murdie
Three Boats by Irina Patkanian
The Sandman by Lauren Knapp
The Gathering by Micki Dickoff
The Curious Way to End War Against Ourselves by Andrew Purchin and Michael Reinhold
WINNER: The Curious Way to End War Against Ourselves by Andrew Purchin and Michael Reinhold

Best Student Documentary Short Film
Fold, Embrace, Expand: From Damascus to Chicago by Colleen Cassingham
Little Warriors by Sam Miro
Tent by Balzs Szoventyi-Lux
Under the Same Sky by Yoyo Li
Invisible by Matthew Gannon
WINNER: Little Warriors by Sam Miro

Special Jury Recognition
Saba: The Unspoiled Queen by Nick Zachar
Cycologic by Emilia Stålhammar, Veronica Pålsson and Elsa Löwdin
Off the Record: Justice Denied to Child Sex Abuse Survivors by Valerie Gibson
Inauguration Day by Nathaniel Lezra
Women Prayed and Preyed Upon by Kankana Chakraborty
WINNER: Saba: The Unspoiled Queen by Nick Zachar

Mark your calendars! The 4th annual Global Impact Film Festival’s 2018 Award Ceremony will be taking place on Sunday, August 26th at the Renaissance Marriott in downtown Washington, DC.

 

Stay in touch with us through Facebook, Instagram or Twitter!