Schedule

FRIDAY, AUGUST 25, 2017

OPENING NIGHT

6:00PM-7:30PM Lobby Welcome Party! Meet GIDC & DCBX Attendees
7:00PM: Registration Opens
8PM- 8AM: Discover DCBX Night Cultural Event! Evening Latin Dance Showcase


SATURDAY, AUGUST 26, 2017

Each screening runs approximately 90 minutes plus a Q&A with the filmmakers!

9AM: Registration Opens

10AM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 1: Documentaries

  • For The Birds by Miku Otagiri
  • Under the Same Sky by Yoyo Li
  • Capoeira – Live the Game by Eric Joddy Matthews
  • Fold, Embrace, Expand: From Damascus to Chicago by Colleen Cassingham
  • Cycle of Change by Sarah Frei
  • Samsara by Sairam Sagiraju, Amoghavarsha and Ricky Kej
  • Faces of Santa Ana by Daud Sani

10AM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 2: Narratives

  • Broken by Sam Van Zoest
  • Breaking and Mentoring by Chandler Perry and Andrew Harrison
  • #WhereIsBeauty by Angela McCrae
  • Lost and Found by Elizabeth Licht
  • Polis Nea by Pierluigi Ferrandini
  • Fireplace by Samah Safi Bayazid
  • (…ity) Identity by Marcela Lopez Pazos
  • Tent by Balazs Szovenyi-Lux
  • Our Canada, My Story: Thomas Poulsen by Salima Stanley-Bhanji

12PM: Workshops
1:30PM: Lunch Break (Ask about our GIDC/DCBX Local Restaurant Partners)
2:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 3: Documentaries

  • Buang Bayi – Behind the Baby Hatch by Corine Tiah
  • It Takes Two Hands to Clap by Nadya Shah
  • Our Canada, My Story: Ali Duale by Salima Stanley-Bhanji
  • Life Through A Lens by Jeff Levenson and Ronete Levenson
  • Calvin’s Story by Quinn Wilson
  • Kinabuhi by Danny Cooke
  • [enviro] MENTAL by Joe Murdie
  • Teaching Peace by Michael Boulter

2:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 4: Narratives

  • Roti by Dylan Gunaratne
  • Tattoo You by S.R. Bindler
  • Shards by Serena Berry
  • Taste of Love by Pakin Ange Regis
  • Signs Everywhere by Julio Ramirez
  • Ravage by Leon Lee
  • Witnesses by David Koch

3PM: Workshops
4:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 5: Documentaries

  • Off the Record: Justice Denied to Child Sex Abuse Survivors by Valerie Gibson
  • Saba: The Unspoiled Queen by Nick Zachar
  • Women Prayed and Preyed Upon by Kankana Chakraborty
  • The Greater Evil by William R Coughlan
  • Flying Rivers by Tyler Mifflin and Alex Mifflin

6:30PM: Open Panel Discussion “Impacting the World Through Film” with Outlast Film Camp
7:30PM: Dinner Break
8PM: VIP Networking Event Overlooking DC (**Special Event Prizes)
10PM: VIP Screening of Pipeline: Feature Film by GIDC Founder Emily Aguilar
12AM-8AM Discover DCBX Party with 8 Ballrooms of Dancing VIP Night

 


SUNDAY, AUGUST 27, 2017

Each screening runs approximately 90 minutes plus a Q&A with the filmmakers!

9AM: Registration Opens
10AM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 6: Documentaries

  • Inauguration Day by Nathaniel Lezra
  • Meeting the Modern Goddess of Nepal by Ashley Kwon and Bogun Kim
  • Three Boats by Irina Patkanian
  • The Gathering by Micki Dickoff
  • Anastasia Lin: The Crown by Kacey Cox

10AM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 7: Narratives

  • La Oposicion by Zoey Martinson
  • Tunnel Vision by Kiyoka Rhodes
  • 1/2 Nelson by Ruben Languren
  • What Does The Tiger Say? by Yoon Jiah
  • El Camino Solo by Shawn Telford
  • The Whole by Ramon Hamilton
  • The Pirate Captain Toledano by Arnon Shorr

12PM: Workshops

1:30PM: Lunch Break (Ask about our GIDC/DCBX Local Restaurant Partners)

2:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 8: Documentaries

  • Little Warriors by Sam Miro
  • The Curious End to the War Against Ourselves by Andrew Purchin and Michael Reinhold
  • Invisible by Matthew Gannon
  • Girls Like Us by C. Dallas Golden
  • The Poacher by Nicholas Jones
  • The Sandman by Lauren Knapp
  • Cycologic by Emilia Stalhammar

2:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 9: Narratives

  • Life Prescribed by Kyle Couch
  • The Boy In The Mirror by Fernanda Schein
  • The 99th Encounter by Linman Wu
  • The Cage by Lydia Lane
  • Perception by Andy Cruz
  • Mother’s Cry by Lisa Russell
  • Take a Deep Breath by Evan B. Hisey

3PM: Workshops

4:30PM: Impact Short Film Screening Session 10: Narratives

  • It Girl by Simon Lex
  • Margaret by Manan Singh Katohora
  • Streetwrite by Blanche Baker
  • 9 Seconds by Ross Godwin
  • Full Service by KPage Stuart Valdes
  • Dignity of Risk by Prateek Bando, Jeremy Ley and Joseph Ibrahim
  • My Name is Lamar by Dale E. Turner

6:30PM: GIDC Awards Ceremony: Red Carpet Event

8PM-8AM-Evening Dance Shows at DCBX + Farewell Party